About me

BIO

Name: Roland Schoeman
Nicknames: GT, The Blade and Showman
Born: July 03, 1980 in Pretoria, South Africa
Home: Tucson, AZ (USA)
Family: Mom – Geraldine, Sister – Samantha
Height: 1.91m
Weight: 85kg
Interests: Golf, Movies, Music and hanging out with friends
Movies: Primal Fear, Gladiator, Boondock Saints, Wedding Crashers, The incredibles, Ice Age, What the bleep do we know. I guess anything good.
Books: Long Walk to Freedom, Ali, Never Die Easy, The Bible, The Power of Now, The Power of intention
Food: Thai, Sushi, Mexican
TV Show: Lost, Seinfeld, The Simpsons
Music: DJ Tiesto, DJ Dean, Fallout Boy, Prime Circle. MAE, Valencia, Panic! at the Disco, Funeral for a friend, Seether, Arno Carstens and Flat Stanley.
Sports: Football (American), Soccer, Golf
Hero: Nelson Mandela, Sir Steven Redgrave
Word’s of wisdom: “To win is to be the best in the history of your body” – Rick De Mont

History

Roland was born in Pretoria on March 7, 1980. Schoeman first took an interest in the sport when he was 13, and began to compete three years later. He has said that he began swimming to show a girl how interested he was in her. Nicknamed “The Rocket”, he is an Olympic gold medalist and is South Africa’s most successful swimmer; he holds the world record in the short-course 50 meter freestyle, becoming the first man to swim the distance in under 21 seconds.

Roland attended the University of Arizona on scholarship and broke several NCAA records during his collegiate career. He graduated with degrees in Psychology and Communications.

Although he is asthmatic, Roland holds multiple records in the 100 m freestyle, 50 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly and 50 m butterfly events. He was voted the African Swimmer of the Year by Swimming World in 2004, 2005 and 2006 and the South African Swimmer of the Year in 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006. He was elected South African Sports Star of the Year in 2004.

Out of the pool, Roland is an avid golfer and splits his time between the United States and South Africa.

Achievements 

Events/ Best Performances/Major meet appearances/Awards:
* 100m freestyle silver medal – Olympics (2004)
* 4x100m freestyle relay gold medal – Olympics (2004)
* 50m freestyle bronze medal – Olympics (2004)
* 50m butterfly swimming silver medal – Commonwealth Games (2002)
* 50m freestyle swimming gold medal – Commonwealth Games (2002)
* 50m freestyle swimming bronze medal – World Championships (2001)
* 100m butterfly bronze medal – All-African Swimming Championships (1998)
* 100m freestyle silver medal – All-African Swimming Championships (1998)
* 50m Freestyle gold medal – All-African Swimming Championships (1998)
* 100m Individual Medley World Record – FINA World Cup (2005
* 100m Freestyle World record – FINA World Cup (2005)
* Broke the World Record in the 50m Butterfly twice (23.01) & (22.96) in Montreal ’05
* Second fastest performer ever in the 50m freestyle (21.69)
* Equalled the World Record in the 100m Short Course Freestyle (46.25) in Berlin ’05
* Broke the World Record in the 100m Individual Medley (52.51) in Stockholm ’05
* Voted continent of Africa’s Male Athlete of the year 2004
* Voted African swimmer of 2005 (Swimming World)
* 3 x Commonwealth Games Gold Medals and 1 x Bronze
* First man under 21 seconds in 50 metres freestyle (World Record 20.98).